NOW:53219:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
68°
H 83° L 65°
Partly Cloudy | 3MPH

Sports Shorts: Jan. 16

West Allis’ Anthony Villanueva swims the backstroke leg of the 400-yard medley relay during the Classic 8/Greater Metro Conference Relays at Brookfield East High School on Jan. 9.

West Allis’ Anthony Villanueva swims the backstroke leg of the 400-yard medley relay during the Classic 8/Greater Metro Conference Relays at Brookfield East High School on Jan. 9. Photo By C.T. Kruger

Jan. 14, 2014

WEST ALLIS HALE WRESTLING

The Huskies remained unbeaten in Greater Metro Conference dual meets with a 36-30 victory over Brookfield Central on Jan. 9.

Winners were John Baltz at 113 pounds (pin), Oliver Arena at 120 pounds (6-3 decision), Luke Ellis at 126 (pin), Aaron Konkol at 132 (7-3), Julien Moreno at 152 (6-3), Jake Gruichich at 160 (23-6), Andrew Buelow at 182 (15-2) and Dallas Wanta at 220 (pin).

The Huskies jumped out to an 18-0 lead and controlled the dual for the rest of the evening.

Hale now welcomes Menomonee Falls at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 16 in the meet that will determine the GMC dual championship.

WHITNALL BOYS SWIMMING

Nick Bell and Jake Hodel notched second places for the Falcons at the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday.

Bell took second in the diving with 382.25 points and Hodel was the runnerup in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1 minute, 4.23 seconds.

Hodel was also fourth in the 100 freestyle (51.67 seconds) and helped the 400 freestyle relay unit, which included Jack Larson, Ben Bell and Michael Beckman, to fourth place (3:38.31).

Larson claimed fifth in the 100 butterfly (58.15) and swam on the sixth-place 200 medley team with Beckman, Hodel and Ben Bell (1:49.25).

Beckman snared eighth place in the 200 individual medley (2:15.6) for the Falcons, who tallied 165 points for fifth place in the 13-team meet.

WHITNALL GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Falcons saw two games shifted by adverse weather last week, but one was eventually played, and they are glad for that.

Whitnall (2-4 in the Woodland Conference, 3-7 overall) routed St. Francis 71-17 on Jan. 9 in a game originally scheduled for Jan. 7 but postponed by the extreme cold.

Ann Marie Bay tallied 15 points, Kendall Stribling 14 points, Sierra Grubor 12 points and Candace Pollock 10 points for the Falcons, who were up 22-2 after one period and 43-12 at the half.

A game at New Berlin Eisenhower set for Friday was postponed by a power outage caused by the freezing rain. It was rescheduled for Jan. 21.

CENTRAL BOYS BASKETBALL

Placing four players in double digits, the Bulldogs downed Sussex Hamilton 59-49 on Friday night.

Brandon Key tallied 19 points, Ron Turkvan 12 points, Jerome Cummings 11 points and Jaquan Martin 10 points for Central, which improved to 3-1 in the Greater Metro Conference and 8-2 overall.

The Bulldogs were up just 26-24 at the half but outscored Hamilton 17-8 in the third quarter to take control.

They welcome Wauwatosa East at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 17 in another GMC game, then host Whitnall at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 21.

GREENFIELD BOYS BASKETBALL

Despite hitting nine 3-point goals, the Hustlin' Hawks fell to Brown Deer 68-56 on Friday night.

Marcus Myers led the way with 14 points, while Ben Fularcyzk scored 11 points and Keagan Blanks seven points.

Greenfield slipped to 1-8 in the Woodland Conference and 3-8 overall.

HALE BOYS BASKETBALL

Jason Palesse tallied 24 points, netting seven shots from 3-point range, but the Huskies fell to Franklin 64-58 on Jan. 8.

Joey Archer totaled 15 points, hitting 9 of 10 free throws, and Kyle Czubakowski added six points for Hale, which fell to 4-7 overall.

Hale led by one point going into the fourth period but was outscored 22-15 after that.

WHITNALL BOYS BASKETBALL

New Berlin Eisenhower's Reed Timmer can single-handedly dominate a game, and he did so again on Friday.

Timmer poured in a school-record 47 points to lead the Lions over the Falcons 78-57 in a Woodland Conference game.

Whitnall had some firepower of its own, led by Nate Schaefer's 18 points and Tre Borland's 12 points, but the Falcons could not match Timmer's scoring.

Whitnall slipped to 4-5 in the conference and 5-6 overall.

GREENFIELD WRESTLING

The Hustlin' Hawks lost to Pewaukee 43-13 on Jan. 8, but head coach Chris Otto thought the final score was misleading.

"We wrestled a tough match and even though the score looks lopsided, there were a number of matches that could have gone either way," the coach said. "Our kids have been battling all year, and I think our best wrestling is yet to come."

Winners were Harman Singh at heavyweight (4-3 decision), Thomas Friedbacher at 160 (10-2 major decision) and Nathaniel Grund at 182 pounds (pin in 58 seconds).

HALE GIRLS BASKETBALL

A torrid Brookfield Central squad connected on 12 shots from 3-point range in routing the Huskies 69-28 on Friday.

"They (the Lancers) put on quite the shooting display," head coach George Sotiros said. "We knew they were a good shooting team, but this goes beyond belief. Most of them were well beyond the 3-point line, some two or three giant steps beyond the arc."

The Huskies, who were led by Jaime Supple's seven points, committed only 14 turnovers but shot just 24 percent from the floor.

Hale fell to 1-3 in the Greater Metro Conference and 3-6 overall.

CENTRAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Bulldogs lost to Sussex Hamilton 65-37 in a Greater Metro Conference game on Friday night.

Bria Brown tallied 11 points and Nikita Conroy and Tyana Turkvan nine points apiece for Central, which fell to 0-4 in the GMC and 1-8 overall.

WEST ALLIS SWIMMING

The 300-yard backstroke team of Abdul Cartagena, Dale Medved, Anthony Villanueva and Mike Manlick placed fifth in 3 minutes, 25.91 seconds for the Wave in the Classic 8/Greater Metro Conference Relays on Jan. 9.

Taking sixth were Medved, Manlick, Villanueva and Matt Montalvo in the 400 medley with four 100 individual medley swims (4:51.61) and Austin Muffler, Dylan Wojtkowski, Alec Mickleson and Noah Apel in the 800 freestyle (10:17.7).

Finishing eighth were Villanueva, Manlick, Moises Velazquez and Wojtkowski in the 400 medley (4:40.61); Montalvo, Mickleson, Medved and Valazquez in the 300 butterfly (3:46.78); and Cartagena, Manlick, Velazquez and Muffler in the 200 medley (2:06.21).

The Wave tallied 35 points for ninth place.

— Compiled by John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries