NOW:53219:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
58°
H 61° L 50°
Cloudy | 5MPH

Scorecard

March 16, 2009

Basketball

Greater Metro Conference

Girls Standings (FINAL)

Conf.AllPF*PA*
Brookfield Central14-019-149.130.2
DSHA12-217-348.430.0
West Allis Central9-513-744.042.9
Brookfield East6-88-1241.344.1
Sussex Hamilton5-97-1339.842.7
Menomonee Falls4-106-1436.446.9
West Allis Hale3-116-1439.951.6
Wauwatosa East3-115-1434.945.4

Scoring Leaders*

Emily GraysonWA Hale12.9
Hannah Weinberg-KinseyTosa East12.2
Kennedy CurtisBrook. East11.6
Joana BielefeldBrook. Ctl.11.4
Vanessa BrownBrook. East10.8
Lauren HibbardWA Central10.5
Kelly BrandenburgDSHA10.1
Kerry SullivanHamilton9.8
Margaret PanterTosa East9.8
Erin LuederBrook. Ctl.8.9
Alissa PurkoDSHA8.8
Stephanie KirchnerHamilton8.7
Jessica SammataroWA Central8.5
Carly AndersonMen. Falls8.4
Emily CallanDSHA8.4
Jesse ThomasBrook. Ctl.8.4

Greater Metro Conference

Boys Standings

Conf.AllPF*PA*
Marquette13-117-2-160.346.3
Wauwatosa East12-216-456.946.6
Menomonee Falls9-512-861.056.1
Sussex Hamilton8-611-960.656.9
Brookfield Central6-89-1147.249.5
West Allis Central4-109-1145.453.8
Brookfield East4-106-1446.247.5
West Allis Hale0-140-2044.265.2

Scoring Leaders*

Kameron CerroniHamilton22.9
Brett MeineckeHamilton16.4
Garrett MaloneyMarquette15.9
Lee BeckerMen. Falls13.6
Eric WilliamsTosa East12.3
C.J. GreggBrook. East11.8
Daniel PattonBrook. East10.9
Ben HartWA Central10.6
Alex KingsleyWA Central10.5
J.P. TokotoWA Central10.2
Sam BeresMarquette10.2
Keondre GholstonTosa East9.1
Bobby GnatzigWA Central7.8
Jeff LewisBrook. Ctl.7.6
Ben SedeskyWA Hale7.6

*conference games only

Woodland Conference Girls

North Division Standings (FINAL)

Conf.AllPF*PA*
NB Eisenhower14-217-355.535.8
Pewaukee12-415-554.038.9
New Berlin West9-711-947.037.8
Wauwatosa West8-810-1040.739.4
Brown Deer6-109-1142.345.1
Shorewood0-160-2023.164.1

Woodland Conference Girls

South Division Standings (FINAL)

Whitnall15-116-450.340.6
Greendale11-514-647.444.4
Cudahy11-514-655.344.6
St. Francis5-118-1244.949.0
St. Thomas More4-128-1241.445.7
Greenfield1-151-1936.953.1

Scoring Leaders*

Chantel NewmanSt. Thomas More17.8
Taylor GradinjanCudahy16.3
Keira Al-MoharebWhitnall15.3
Amy SlesarPewaukee13.7
Anna HahnNB Eisenhower13.7
Kelly WildeCudahy13.1
Becky GilbreathSt. Francis12.7
Mel FrankenSt. Francis12.3
Kelsey PohlmannGreendale12.2
Mary MergGreendale11.6
Liz RadtkeNB West11.2
Nora BrennanShorewood10.3
Chelsea StingleyBrown Deer9.5
Stacey ButtsGreenfield9.3
Lauren PiotrowskiGreendale9.1
Meghan ErnestWhitnall9.0

Woodland Conference Boys

North Division Standings (FINAL)

Conf.AllPF*PA*
NB Eisenhower14-218-259.643.7
Pewaukee14-217-361.543.6
Wauwatosa West9-79-1161.057.4
NB West8-89-1149.849.4
Brown Deer8-89-1153.453.8
Shorewood5-115-1546.954.6

Woodland Conference Boys

South Division Standings (FINAL)

Conf.AllPF*PA*
Whitnall12-415-561.348.9
Greendale10-612-852.750.6
Greenfield8-810-1049.451.2
Cudahy3-135-1541.655.7
St. Thomas More3-134-1644.755.7
St. Francis2-142-1852.165.4

Scoring Leaders*

Alex MergGreendale17.8
Bryan StaveWhitnall16.3
Alde SelenicaSt. Francis15.6
Chad MathwigNB West15.3
Michael WasilikSt. Thomas More13.2
William PelkoferWhitnall13.1
Kyle McDanielGreenfield12.7
Patrick DrewNB Eisenhower12.6
Ray SterlingTosa West12.6
Geo PanagopoulosPewaukee12.4
Andy MinkleyTosa West12.4
Bendell LeeTosa Weste11.6
Josh PelkoferWhitnall11.5
Todd BarrettGreendale11.5
Dave CzerwinskiPewaukee11.4
Chris PrushiekNB West11.3

*conference games only

Southeast Park & Recreation Council

Multi-County Free Throw Contest

(at West Allis Central High School)

Third-grade girls: Abby Lownik, Oak Creek, 18; Bethany Zuma, South Milwaukee, 16;; 3. Brianna Krahn, West Allis-West Milwaukee, 15; Peyton Gross, West Bend, 13.

Third-grade boys: Troy Mikaelian, Racine, 27; Jason Kostecki, West Bend, 26; Jake Strothmann, WA-WM; Benjamin Huegel, Whitefish Bay, 22.

Fourth-grade birls: MacKenzie Knoten, Wauwatosa, 28 (7 in shootout); Andrea Guidone, 28 (6 in shootout); Kristine Barczak, 27; Shydee Johnson, Brown Deer.

Fourth-grade boys: Nick Price, Wauwatosa, 31; Nick Gile, Menomonee Falls, 28; Jake Simuncak, South Milwaukee, 27 (10 in shootout); Nate Sampson, Nicolet, 27 (2 in shootout).

Fifth-grade girls: Morgan Florsheim, Shorewood, 22; Madison Mihaljevic, WA-WM, 20; Abby Rosewicz, WA-WM, 19 (7 in shootout); Cory Schulz, Wauwatosa, 19 (2 in shootout).

Fifth-grade boys: Nicholas Hatch, Shorewood, 32; Ryan Busey, Racine, 28; Evan Siira, Oak Creek, 27; Matthew Pearson, Menomonee Falls, 24 (9 in shootout).

Sixth-grade girls: Aly Anderson, Raicne, 28; Jenna Santi, Oak Creek, 26; Rachel Stapelfeldt, West Bend, 22; Michelle Margolis, Nicolet, 17 (9 in shootout).

Sixth-grade boys: John Palesse, WA-WM, 33; Jamey Woods, Racine, 31; Moe Lucrie, Brown Deer, 26; Jonah Fowl, Menomonee Falls, 22.

Seventh-grade girls: Samantha Held, WA-WM, 26; Taylor Thillemann, Racine, 25; Megan Ziefert, West Bend, 17; Melaney Wewers, South Milwaukee, 14.

Seventh-grade boys: Marell Lacey, Racine, 30; Danny Doyle, WA-WM, 27; Dan Van Camp, 24 (8 in shootout), Kenny Wolfe, Nicolet (24, 4 in shootout).

Eighth-grade girls: Katie Liban, WA-WM, 26.

Eighth-grade boys: Diquan McRae, Racine, 32; Jake Schimenz, Brown Deer, 31; Danny Swanner, WA-WM, 30; Nick Sotiros, WA-WM, 24.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries