NOW:53219:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
43°
H 43° L 43°
Cloudy | 17MPH

Sports Shorts: Oct. 3

Tim Dornacker of West Allis Hale prepares to spike the ball past Brookfield East’s Tyler Parker during a Greater Metro Conference volleyball match hosted by the Huskies on Sept. 25.

Tim Dornacker of West Allis Hale prepares to spike the ball past Brookfield East’s Tyler Parker during a Greater Metro Conference volleyball match hosted by the Huskies on Sept. 25. Photo By Dave Haberkorn

Oct. 1, 2013

GREENFIELD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Hustlin' Hawks took first place in the Racine Park Tournament on Saturday.

Greenfield beat Racine St. Catherine's 23-25, 25-21, 15-10 in the championship match. St. Catherine's is rated second in Division 3 this season.

"We played some of the best defense we have all year in the second and third games," head coach Britany Pfeifer said. "They (the Angels) have a Division 1 recruit and we were able to block her and dig up most of her attacks.

"Jessie Kalous had a big offensive match for us. She had some big kills to finish out the third game."

Greenfield downed South Milwaukee 25-12, 25-12, 25-16 on Sept. 26 behind 19 kills and four aces from Kalous, 33 assists by Luci Krenzke, 15 digs from Lauren Bullock, four aces by Erika Deubig and four blocks by Lizzy Kalous.

They also topped Shorewood 25-19, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19 on Sept. 24 as Jessie Kalous had 16 kills, Krenzke 42 assists, Katarina Djurica five aces and Bullock 21 digs.

HALE BOYS SOCCER

Josh Burke tallied the lone goal as the Huskies topped Menomonee Falls 1-0 on Sept. 24 for their second Greater Metro Conference victory of the season.

That was just one of three triumphs for Hale last week, as the Huskies also blanked Lake Country Lutheran 3-0 on Sept. 25 and tipped Racine Horlick 3-2 in double overtime on Friday.

Against Lutheran, Alex Sykes tallied twice, assisted once by Burke, and Kevin Mesich added the third goal.

Bobby Saskowski scored at 95 minutes for the winning goal against Horlick. The Huskies fell behind 2-0 before Saskowski and Sykes tallied in the second half to force the extra session.

CENTRAL BOYS SOCCER

Mike Manlick tallied a hat trick as the Bulldogs nipped Brookfield Academy 3-2 in a non-conference game on Sept. 26.

Manlick broke a 1-1 tie with his second goal at 45 minutes, then added another four minutes later.

That was Central's fifth victory of the season.

Manlick also provided Central its only goal in a 4-1 loss to Wauwatosa East in Greater Metro Conference play on Sept. 24. He tallied at 47 minutes.

WHITNALL FOOTBALL

The broken record played on for the Falcons in a 21-9 loss to Brown Deer on Friday.

"It's been the same all year," head coach Jeff Wallack lamented. "We are in every game, but we make mistakes at the end."

Whitnall, which fell to 1-3 in the Woodland Conference East Division and 1-5 overall, led 9-6 going into the fourth period on field goals of 34, 30 and 35 yards from Cisco Perez, but Brown Deer scored three times in the final quarter, including on a 47-yard interception return and a safety.

Quarterback Tyler Merritt completed 13 of 19 passes for 132 yards for the Falcons, who visit Cudahy at 7 p.m. Friday in the East Division finale.

CENTRAL FOOTBALL

Quarterback Will Konecny threw for 253 yards and two touchdowns, but the Bulldogs still fell to Brookfield Central 55-21 on Friday night.

Konecny found Aaron Leon-Tobar for a 32-yard touchdown and Brent Hunter for a 23-yard score while completing 20 of 34 passes.

"He is a good quarterback," head coach Dax Rodriguez said. "He does especially well outside of the pocket."

The Bulldogs were without seven starters as they fell to 0-4 in the Greater Metro Conference and 0-6 overall.

"When you play a team like Brook Central, you can't go in with half a team," Rodriguez said. "We have no excuses, though. Our kids have heart, and they won't quit."

Central hosts Menomonee Falls at 7 p.m. Friday at the West Allis Athletic Field.

GREENFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING

The 300-yard breaststroke team of Lexi Kirkpatrick, Brooke Charles, Sydney Fricker and Claudia Kirkpatrick captured second with 3 minutes, 42.84 seconds at the Woodland Conference Relays on Sept. 25.

Earning third were the 200 medley unit of Miranda Witt, Lexi Kirkpatrick, Elisa Perez and Cayla Mrnik (2:10.22), the 800 freestyle group of Witt, Claudia Kirkpatrick, Perez and Charles (8:49.74), the 500 freestyle unit of Witt, Mrnik, Perez and Claudia Kirkpatrick (5:06.95) and the 400 medley squad of Claudia Kirkpatrick, Charles, Perez and Mrnik (4:30.4).

The Hustlin' Hawks scored 168 points for seventh place. Last season, they were 13th.

Greenfield also competed at Saturday's Kenosha Bradford Invitational and posted a 1-2 finish in the 100 breaststroke. Charles won and broke her own school record with 1:11.55 and Claudia Kirkpatrick took second at 1:13.88.

"We have made incredible improvement so far," head coach Dale Schrank said.

GREENFIELD CROSS COUNTRY

The boys finished sixth of 29 teams in the Oshkosh Lourdes/McDonald Invitational on Saturday.

Casey Sabinash ran 20th in 17 minutes, 13 seconds, followed by Andy Sabinash at 17:47, Dylan Kumbera 17:49, Tom Friedbacher 18:19, Quinton Kufahl 18:20 and Zach Rian 20:07.

The girls took 16th in the Muskego Invitational the same day. Megan Theune-Baillargeon took 68th (17:22), Leslie Hoffman 84th (18:02), Tia Ruhland 98th (18:45), Janie Friedbacher 106th (18:58), Emma Frohna 115th (19:41), Maya Schroeter 121st (20:28) and Natalia Coralic 123rd (21:46).

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

Despite being down three starters, the Falcons managed to win two of three games last week.

They topped South Milwaukee 3-1 on Sept. 25 as regular goaltender Max Schwarz was moved to midfield to fill in a gap. Schwarz made the most of his chance, scoring the first goal on an assist from Petar Miskov in the second minute of play.

Later, Chris Kelnhofer slotted a pass to Miskov for the second goal, and Miskov added the third goal.

Head coach Steve Miskov praised defenders Bryan Domitrz, Kelnhofer and Joe Kubenik, along with Austin Jenk, who took over goalkeeping duties.

Whitnall beat Mukwonago 2-1 on Saturday behind second-half goals from Matthew Pook, assisted by Joey Schauer, and Cade Dombrowski, helped by Miskov.

The Falcons opened the week with a 7-0 loss to Pewaukee on Sept. 23.

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons downed Brown Deer 25-13, 25-15, 25-12 on Sept. 26 in a Woodland Conference match.

Rachael Jaszczenski tallied 10 kills and 14 digs, while Lauren Ray had 13 assists and Olivia Szalacinski six service aces.

Whitnall fell to New Berlin West 25-18, 25-15, 25-22 on Sept. 24 despite nine kills from Jaszczenski, 16 assists by Ray and 11 digs from Amanda Rosenwald.

The Falcons then went 4-2 for third place in Saturday's Germantown Invitational.

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

Facing the top teams in the Woodland Conference last week, the Hustlin' Hawks dropped a pair of shutout games.

They fell 5-0 to Pewaukee on Sept. 25 and 2-0 to New Berlin Eisenhower on Sept. 23 to drop to 2-4 in the Woodland and 4-8-1 overall.

"Against Pewaukee, we played a great first half, had some nice chances and held (the Pirates) scoreless," head coach Matt Ortloff said. "We had a 10-minute lapse (in the second half) in which Pewaukee scored four goals.

"This was the first year that the seniors went into the half against Pewaukee tied. I think we let up a little mentally because we had reached the mark."

Ortloff said Eisenhower used its speed and pressure to win the other game.

"I believe we played the two best teams in the conference this week," the coach said. "We're hoping for more success this week."

HALE GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Ellie Probst came in 10th with a season-best 15 minutes, 39 seconds at Saturday's Muskego Invitational.

"Ellie now has the third-best senior Hale time ever," head coach Terry Labinski said. "She went out harder than ever and just kept going."

April Koshen ran 45th (16:55), Madison Mihaljevic 69th (17:18), Caroline Daniels 72nd (17:22), Jenna Freund 94th (18:35), Emily Elliott 97th (18:42) and Dana Pomerenke 102nd (18:50).

The Huskies took 11th place with 282 points.

CENTRAL GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

The Bulldogs finished 15th at Saturday's Muskego Invitational with 429 points.

Katie Wardinski took 10th (15 minutes, 40 seconds), with Alex Jonas 100th (18:50), Kirsten Donnerbauer 103rd (18:52), Amanda Cieslinski 104th (18:56), Becky Schwindt 112th (19:31), Dana Batchelor 119th (20:17) and Hanna Pfister 120th (20:23).

WHITNALL CROSS COUNTRY

The Falcons were without two of the top five runners and scored 572 points for 21st place in the Janesville Craig Invitational on Saturday.

Jasmine Van Tine ran 68th in 16 minutes, 24 seconds, while Kim Hurst was 76th (16:34), Nora Imperl 98th (16:54, almost a minute below her previous best time), Kristy Crivello 139th (17:34) and Neve Kronhelm 191st (18:59).

The boys were 30th with 719 points. Alex Richardson took 20th (16:38), Tyler Nape 132nd (18:07), Matt Paruzynski 151st (18:21), Seth Nowak 170th (18:36), Blake Stencil 246th (20:30) and Alex Meyers 249th (20:43).

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Raptors dropped Pius XI 25-21, 25-19, 25-21 on Sept. 25 behind 12 kills from Skyler Czaplewski and 12 assists by Kurt Storvik.

WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

The first doubles team of Krista Stribling and Ann Marie Bay won 6-2, 6-4, but the Falcons dropped a Woodland Conference crossover meet to Pewaukee 4-3 on Sept. 26.

CENTRAL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs dropped a tough five-set match to Sussex Hamilton on Sept. 24.

Rachel Sura led in kills, Mary Martens in hitting percentage, Carly Weigel in assists, Ann Marie Kaczmarowski in serving and Amber Wegner in digs.

Central went 2-4 in Saturday's Racine Park Invitational, beating Waukesha North and Racine Park and losing to The Prairie School, Racine St. Catherine's, Oak Creek and Greenfield.

Emma Somppi led in blocks, Weigel in assists and Caitlin Schmidt in digs. Head coach Bob Staskunas said Sara Breuning played well in a backup role in the tournament.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS SWIMMING

The Wave fell to Brookfield Central 124-61 in a dual meet on Sept. 26.

Tara Kelley won the 50 freestyle in 30.12 seconds, while teammate Cortney Wery was second (30.13).

Anna Jatczak finished second in the 500 freestyle (7 minutes, 4.28 seconds) and Amber Kupferschmidt third (7:15).

Kelley, Nikki Pegarsch, Brianna Kulas and Jess Drews took second in the 200 freestyle relay (2:01.21).

HALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies fell to Brookfield East 25-13, 25-20, 25-15 in a Greater Metro Conference meet on Sept. 25.

Zach Bohmann tallied seven digs for Hale.

CENTRAL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs fell to Wauwatosa East 25-10, 25-9, 21-25, 25-11 on Sept. 25.

Josh Kopplin and Kyle Wisch each totaled 10 kills, Lucky Yang 27 assists, Wisch four blocks and Kopplin five service aces.

Central also lost to Kenosha Indian Trail and Waukesha South in a triangular meet on Sept. 23.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

The team fell to powers Divine Savior Holy Angels on Sept. 24 and Brookfield Central on Sept. 26 by 7-0 counts.

Head coach Pam Gaveras said the team played well in both meets, praising Casey McQuin and Sara Connelly for stepping up to play varsity and hanging tough.

She added that the junior varsity did well in the Greater Metro Conference Tournament on Saturday.

— Compiled by John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries