NOW:53219:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
35°
H 45° L 33°
Flurries | 24MPH

Sport Shorts: Sept. 19

West Allis’ Arianna Aguirre swims the first leg of the 800-yard freestyle relay at the Rocket Relays at South Milwaukee Middle School on Sept.14.

West Allis’ Arianna Aguirre swims the first leg of the 800-yard freestyle relay at the Rocket Relays at South Milwaukee Middle School on Sept.14. Photo By C.T. Kruger

Sept. 17, 2013

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

A victory over perennial power Pius XI highlighted a good week for the Hustlin' Hawks.

After falling behind 1-0, Greenfield rallied for a 5-2 triumph over Pius on Sept. 11. David Castillo collected two goals and two assists, while Zach Szalaczinski, Luis Rojo and Kyle Holmes each tallied one goal.

Holmes added two assists and Stephen Lisiecki one.

The Hawks continued their fine play on Friday with a 2-0 triumph over Waukesha South. Castillo and Holmes each scored goals and Goaltender Brett Szalaczinski made six saves.

HALE FOOTBALL

Mistakes cost the Huskies in a 44-14 loss to Marquette on Friday, as the Hilltoppers returned the opening kickoff for a touchdown and the Huskies fumbled twice on punt returns.

"I know the score doesn't reflect it, but I thought our defense played some good football at times," head coach Brandon Ehret said, citing sophomore Dominic O'Brien, who filled in for the injured Nick Mand at linebacker.

Quarterback Joe Jo Breznik completed 10 of 21 passes for 112 yards and touchdowns of 19 yards to Sam Michalski and 2 yards to Ben Daniels. The latter score pulled Hale within 27-14 at the time.

Joe Werner rushed for 70 yards, while Daniels caught four passes for 23 yards and Michalski four for 60. Isaiah Mundt hauled in one pass for 60 yards.

The Huskies (0-2 in the Greater Metro Conference, 0-4 overall) take on West Allis Central at 7 p.m. Sept. 20 at the West Allis Athletic Field.

"This is a huge week for us," Ehret said. "It's rivalry week and I know we're going to get Central's best effort."

GREENFIELD GIRLS SWIMMING

Lexi Kirkpatrick, Sydney Fricker, Brooke Charles and Claudia Kirkpatrick teamed up to win the 500-yard breaststroke in 6 minutes, 38.34 seconds at the South Milwaukee Relays on Saturday.

Claiming second were Claudia Kirkpatrick, Charles, Miranda Witt and Elisa Perez in the 800 freestyle (8:55.09) and Alli Roetz, Witt, Cayla Mrnik and Claudia Kirkpatrick in the 300 backstroke (3:32.8).

Coming in fifth were the 300 butterfly squad of Phoebe Muzynski, Olivia Misorski, Morgan Borchardt and Perez (3:40.01), the 300 freestyle group of Roetz, Mrnik, Borchardt and Fricker (3:20.4) and the 850 crescendo unit of Borchardt, Muzynski, Misorski and Perez (9:45.4).

Greenfield tallied 216 points for fourth place in the 13-team field.

The Hawks also topped South Milwaukee 100-86 in a dual meet on Sept. 12, winning 10 of 12 events.

HALE GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

All five scoring runners for the Huskies earned medals at the Whitnall Invitational on Friday.

Ellie Probst took fourth in 16 minutes, 1 second, while Madison Mihaljevic placed eighth (16:28), April Koshen 13th (16:51), Jenna Freund 14th (16:52) and Caroline Daniels 17th (17:11).

Grace Kusik claimed 29th (18:21), Cassie Whittier 36th (18:52) and Emily Elliott 38th (18:56).

The Huskies tallied 56 points to finish second to Germantown's 48.

Head coach Terry Labinski said Hale placed four girls under 17 minutes by the third meet for the first time in school history.

HALE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

The Huskies topped 12 teams in taking third at the Whitnall Invitational on Friday evening.

They tallied 72 points to finish behind Waukesha North's 39 and New Berlin Eisenhower's 63.

Captain Tony Lozano led Hale with seventh place in 17 minutes, 12 seconds. He was followed by Daniel Nelson in eighth (17:12), Bailey Keune 14th (17:31), Aaron Wojtysiak 19th (17:48), Tim Ebben 24th (18:04), Kevin Reed 27th (18:07) and Alec Krause 28th (18:08).

The Huskies improved to 31-15 on the season, with all losses to state-ranked teams.

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons swept two Woodland Conference foes last week, downing St. Francis three games to one on Sept. 12 and Shorewood three games to one on Sept. 10.

Against St. Francis in a 25-20, 28-26, 24-26, 25-14 match, Kim Rita totaled 19 kills, Lauren Ray 16 assists and Candice Pollock 13 digs.

Rachael Jaczinski collected 12 kills, Kim Ertl 24 assists and Olivia Szalaczinski 20 digs in the 25-15, 26-28, 25-19, 25-22 triumph over Shorewood.

WHITNALL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Alex Richardson of Whitnall won the individual race with 16 minutes, 33 seconds at the Falcon Invitational at Hales Corners Park on Friday evening.

Teammate Seth Nowak came in 17th (17:40), Tyler Nape 30th (18:12), Matt Paruzynski 32nd (18:24), Jon Homontowski 44th (19:14) and Blake Stencil 50th (19:23).

The Falcons finished fifth with 124 points in the 10-team meet, which was won by Waukesha North's 39 points.

WHITNALL GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Jasmine Van Tine and Kim Hurst both earned top-10 spots for the Falcons in their own invitational at Hales Corners Park on Friday.

Van Tine placed fifth in 16 minutes, 16 seconds, followed by Hurst in ninth with 16:39.

Jennifer Bahling came in 12th for Whitnall (16:48), Nora Imperl 27th (18:24) and Neve Kronhelm 33rd (18:56).

The Falcons tallied 86 points for fourth place behind Germantown (48 points), West Allis Hale (56) and Hartford (83).

CENTRAL BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

The Bulldogs tallied 150 points for sixth place in the Whitnall Invitational on Friday.

Ruslan Steininger placed 20th (17 minutes, 49 seconds), Ryan Twaroski 23rd (18:01), Collin Borazo 31st (18:19), Jack Rindahl 37th (18:46), Enrico Andrilli 39th (18:56), Joshua Boeder 46th (19:14) and Joshua Ostrenga 49th (19:19).

CENTRAL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs dropped a 25-3, 25-11, 25-13 dual to Waukesha South on Sept. 10.

Josh Kopplin tallied nine kills and Dan Doyle seven assists.

CENTRAL GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Katie Wardinski finished third in 16 minutes even for the Bulldogs at the Whitnall Invitational on Friday.

Alex Jonas took 29th (18:42), Kirsten Donnerbauer 30th (18:48), Amanda Cieslinski 31st (18:49), Becky Schwindt 37th (20:13), Hanna Pfister 38th (21:21) and Kristen Walters 39th (21:36).

Central placed sixth with 130 points in the meet.

GREENFIELD BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

The Hustlin' Hawks placed eighth in Saturday's South Milwaukee Invitational with 226 points.

Casey Sabinash ran 27th (17 minutes, 14 seconds), followed by Andy Sabinash 29th (17:18), Dylan Kumbera 36th (17:25), Quinton Kufahl 66th (18:09), Tom Friedbacker 68th (18:14) and Brandon Dachowski 100th (19:06).

CENTRAL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs lost to Waukesha South 25-22, 25-21, 25-9 on Sept. 12.

Carly Weigel and Taylor Matysik led in setting with seven assists each, while Mary Martens led in kills with five. Angela Reyes had four blocks, Amber Wegner and Martens each 15 digs and Caitlin Schmidt 12 digs.

Central also fell to West Allis Hale 22-25, 25-8, 25-11, 25-22, on Sept. 10. Anne Marie Kaczmarowski and Rachel Sura each had six kills and Weigel 13 assists.

GREENFIELD GIRLS TENNIS

The Hustlin' Hawks split a pair of Woodland Conference dual meets last week, topping Brown Deer 5-2 on Sept. 10 and losing by the same score to South Milwaukee on Sept. 12.

Winners against Brown Deer were Olivia Sinda at third singles, Veronica Nakhla at fourth singles, Ariel Franitza and Katherine Vopal at first doubles, Kayla Weber and Alyssa Santoro at second doubles and Lauren Bednar and Jessica Krenke at third doubles.

Tuyet Nguyen picked up a victory at first singles for one of Greenfield's victories over the Rockets.

WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

The Falcons earned a split in Woodland Conference play last week, falling to Shorewood 5-2 on Sept. 10 and beating Cudahy 6-1 on Sept. 12.

Against Cudahy, second singles player Claudia Cammack and fourth singles player Allie Mongan won by 6-0, 6-0 scores, while the second doubles team of Reilly Johnson and Carly Wagner prevailed 2-6, 6-0, 7-5.

Winners against Shorewood were the first doubles team of Krista Stribling and Ann Marie Bay (6-3, 2-6, 6-3) and Cammack (6-2, 5-2, default).

WEST ALLIS GIRLS SWIMMING

The diving squad of Cierra Dufray, Ashley Howe and Morgan Ziolecki took second place at the South Milwaukee Relays on Saturday, scoring 147.3 points.

The 300 butterfly relay team of Katherine Justham, Sydney Jewell, Anna Jatczak and Jamie Trapp tied for sixth with 3 minutes, 49.39 seconds.

West Allis tallied 123 points for eighth place in the 13-team meet.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

The local team fell to Menomonee Falls 6-1 on Sept. 12, with first singles player Marissa Rechlicz winning 6-4, 7-5.

Singles players Anna Marshman and Jessica Petrie and the second doubles team of Allison Volk and Rachel Kirchner played three sets before falling short.

CENTRAL BOYS SOCCER

Daniel Gaytan scored twice to boost the Bulldogs to a 2-1 triumph over Waukesha South on Sept. 12.

Gaytan tallied at 18 and 59 minutes as Central posted its fourth victory of the season.

The Bulldogs dropped a 6-0 Greater Metro Conference game to Menomonee Falls on Sept. 10.

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

The Falcons split two Woodland Conference games last week, topping Shorewood 1-0 on Sept. 9 and losing to Greendale 2-1 on Sept. 11.

Cade Dombrowski scored the lone goal against Shorewood, assisted by Petar Miskov, at 26 minutes.

Kyle Steimke scored against Greendale, helped by Miskov, and goaltender Max Schwarz came up with five saves.

HALE BOYS SOCCER

The Huskies fell to St. Anthony 2-0 on Sept. 11, allowing two goals in the second half.

They also lost a Greater Metro Conference game to Brookfield East 4-1 on Sept. 10.

HALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies lost a 23-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-19 dual to Waukesha South on Sept. 11.

— Compiled by John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries