NOW:53219:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
54°
H 60° L 48°
Cloudy | 7MPH

Sports Wrapups: Jan. 17

Jan. 17, 2012

Central wrestling

The Bulldogs continued their dual dominance this season, winning the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday and downing Marquette, 57-15, on Jan. 12.

Central went 5-0 at South Milwaukee, beating Janesville Craig, Luxemburg-Casco, South Milwaukee, Racine Park and Greenfield, all by at least 20 points. Going unbeaten were Tere White, Skyler Pedersen, Mark Choinski, Alan Silva and Eric Vis.

The Bulldogs were missing seven wrestlers against Marquette in a Greater Metro Conference dual, so three boys who had moved up from junior varsity picked up their first varsity victory: Jason Alvarez at 170 pounds (pin), Devan Finney at 152 (10-6 decision) and Cameron Dzwiek at 182 (pin).

Other winners were Silva at 132 (pin), Jose Ramos at 138 (forfeit), Robert Keaton at 145 (forfeit), Vis at 160 (pin), Tong Vang at 195 (pin), Tim Lenz at 106 (forfeit) and Pedersen at 120 (pin). At 126, Choinski dropped a tough 2-1 decision to Gabe Grahek, who took third in the WIAA Division 1 state tournament last season.

Hale wrestling

The Huskies posted a 4-1 dual mark at the Elkhorn Invitational on Saturday.

They downed Brookfield Central, 61-12; Janesville Parker, 63-9; Germantown, 50-20; and Clinton, 58-12, losing only to Elkhorn, 44-20.

Going 5-0 on the day were Jon Baltz at 106 pounds and Andy Moyle at 138. Finishing 4-1 were Dallas Wanta (220), Ryan Vankerkvoorde (heavyweight), Trevor Kruzick (113) and Luke Ellis (120).

"Overall, it was not a bad day," coach Randy Ferrell said. "We had a few guys out of the lineup for injuries and religious education, and other guys filled in very nicely."

Whitnall girls basketball

The Falcons split two Woodland Conference games last week, beating Wauwatosa West, 63-46, on Friday and losing to powerful Pewaukee, 62-41, on Jan. 10.

Ashley Markowiak tallied 21 points against Tosa West, while Rachael Shulta netted a trio of 3-point field goals en route to 15 points and Elena Busalacchi added 10 points.

The going was tougher against Pewaukee, although Shulta scored 12 points, Ann Marie Bay eight and Markowiak six.

The Falcons (5-4 Woodland Conference, 8-5 overall) are off until Jan. 24, when they welcome New Berlin Eisenhower (10-0, 12-0).

Greendale/Greenfield

boys swimming, diving

The Panther-Hawks swam to a 91-91 tie with Shorewood on Jan. 11 in what could be a preview of the Woodland Conference Championships at Greenfield on Feb. 4.

Greendale/Greenfield won two relay events and five individual races but could not offset Shorewood's depth.

"We are going to run into the same problem at conference," coach Dale Schrank said. "We will score well in a number of events, but the real test will be how many of our second and third-line swimmers will move into scoring positions in the top 16."

Rick Perez won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Adam Fleischhacker took the 50 freestyle, Shaun Fleischhacker the 100 freestyle and Wil Kivlin the diving, setting a school record with 209 points. Ross Rybakowicz and Shaun Lucchesi swam with both Fleischhackers and Perez to capture the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

West Allis gymnastics

Without three regulars, the local team still beat Grafton/Cedarburg, 130-115, in a dual meet on Jan. 11.

Kori Huddleston was not cleared medically to compete, Kathy O'Hara was injured and Gabby Raab had a personal conflict. That meant that some junior varsity girls moved up to varsity for the meet.

Also, since Grafton does not have a spring floor, the girls watered down their floor exercise routines.

"My main concern for this meet was that none of the girls would get hurt or injured on the floor," coach John Glass said.

Emily Fuchs won the all-around for West Allis.

Greenfield girls basketball

The Hustlin' Hawks dropped a close 38-34 decision to Greendale on Friday night.

Erika Deubig led Greenfield with nine points, while Amber Polachek and Jill Dworschack each put in seven points.

The Hawks also fell to Brown Deer, 54-44, on Jan. 10 despite 16 points from Polachek, nine from Deubig and seven from Alyssa Walker.

Greenfield (0-9 in the Woodland Conference, 2-10 overall going into this week) hosts St. Thomas More (2-7, 2-10) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 20.

Central girls basketball

Despite placing three players in double figures in scoring, the Bulldogs fell to Menomonee Falls, 70-54, on Friday.

Mehryn Kraker scored 19 points, Claire Hankins 18 points and Sierra Brown 10 points for Central, which fell behind 35-24 at the half to Falls, which is in second place in the Greater Metro Conference.

The Bulldogs (1-4 in the GMC, 1-10 overall going into this week) visit Brookfield East (0-5, 2-10) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 20 and Wauwatosa East (2-3, 3-7) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24.

Hale boys basketball

Travis Balcerzak tallied 14 points, but the Huskies lost to Sussex Hamilton, 62-42, in a Greater Metro Conference contest on Friday.

Derrick Waller added eight points for Hale, which slipped to 0-6 in the GMC and 3-8 overall.

The Huskies welcome Menomonee Falls (2-4, 5-6) at 7:30 p.m. Friday and travel to Brookfield Central (6-0, 10-2) at 7:30 on Jan. 24.

Hale girls basketball

The Huskies fell to Greater Metro Conference leader Sussex Hamilton, 65-25, on Friday night.

Jennifer Jender scored six points and Jennifer Stawicki five for Hale, which dropped to 1-4 in the GMC and 2-9 overall.

Hale also lost to Slinger, 51-34, on Jan. 10 despite 13 points from Stawicki, who was 8 for 8 from the line.

The Huskies visit Menomonee Falls (4-1, 11-2) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 20 and welcome Brookfield Central (3-2, 6-5) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24.

Greenfield boys basketball

As it turned out, 42 was not a lucky number for the Hustlin' Hawks last week.

They lost to Greendale, 55-42, on Friday and Brown Deer, 67-42, on Jan. 10. Ricky Santiago tallied 10 points against the Panthers and 17 versus the Falcons. Kyle Schahczinski added 10 in the Greendale game and 14 in the Brown Deer contest.

Greenfield (0-9 in the Woodland Conference and 0-12 overall) visits St. Thomas More (7-1, 10-3) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 20 and welcomes West Bend East (1-5 in the Little Ten, 4-8) at 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24.

West Allis swim/dive

Sam Lustig won the diving with 183.9 points and teammate Kyle Tubbs took second with 150.7 points for the Wave in a 143-38 dual loss to Menomonee Falls/Sussex Hamilton/Germantown on Jan. 12.

Taking third for West Allis were the 200 medley team of Dale Medved, David Heer, Nathan Pavek and Alex Gorecki (2:13.14); the 200 freestyle unit of Austin Jasniewski, Gorecki, Pavek and Mike Montalvo (1:54.84); and the 400 freestyle squad of Grant Brown, Medved, Dylan Wojtowski and Mike Manlick (4:37.22).

Greenfield wrestling

The Hustlin' Hawks went 0-5 at the South Milwaukee Invitational on Saturday, losing to Janesville Craig, Luxemburg-Casco, the host school, Racine Park and champion West Allis Central.

They also dropped a 65-6 Woodland Conference dual meet to Pewaukee on Jan. 11.

Whitnall boys swimming

The Falcons tallied 187 points to finish seventh in the Shorewood Invitational on Saturday and did not have anyone win a race.

- Compiled by John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries