NOW:53219:USA00949
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA00949
35°
H 45° L 33°
Flurries | 15MPH

Sports Wrapups: April 19

April 19, 2011

Whitnall softball

Pitchers Carolyn Dudek and Carly Wagner combined to allow just one run as the Falcons swept three games last week.

Dudek allowed four hits and struck out 10 in a 9-1 triumph over St. Francis on April 12, then Wagner pitched another four-hitter as the Falcons dropped St. Thomas More, 10-0, on April 13. Dudek and Wagner finished up with a collective one-hitter in a 10-0 romp over Wauwatosa West on April 14.

The Falcons (5-1 going into this week) are led by senior catcher Hannah Schmidt, junior infielder Maria James, who was hitting .545; junior Dudek and senior infielder Danielle Starke.

"We should also get contributions from sophomore shortstop Amber Rueth and sophomore outfielder Lizzy Menden," coach Gary Caliva said.

Whitnall girls soccer

Dana Steffen tallied a pair of goals and Ashley Markowiak added one in a 3-0 victory over New Berlin West on April 14.

Tina Gagglioli had two assists and goalkeeper Alyssa Moffatt posted her fourth shutout of the season for the Falcons, who improved to 3-1 in the Woodland Conference and 6-2 overall.

Against Pewaukee on April 12, Moffatt made seven saves but Whitnall lost, 1-0.

Central softball

Behind a four-hitter by Shaina Stengel, the Bulldogs posted their first victory of the season with an 11-1 triumph over Wauwatosa East on April 13.

Sierra Brown drove in three runs and Halie Weigel brought in two for Central (1-4).

The Bulldogs lost to Menomonee Falls, 8-0, on April 14 and fell to Brookfield East, 11-0, on April 11.

Hale boys track

Martin Shaw posted two victories and Dylan Weigand also won at the Brookfield East Invitational on April 12.

Shaw captured the long jump with 21 feet-3/4 inches and the triple jump at 44-3, while Weigand claimed the pole vault with 13-6 for the Huskies, who tallied 40 points for ninth place.

In the Racine Horlick Invitational on Saturday, Shaw won the triple jump at 41-8 and took second in the long jump with 20-1½. Also second were Jeff Sczerzen in the shot put (50-4½) and Zack Zelten in the pole vault (11-0). Sczerzen was also third in the discus (129-9) for Hale, which placed sixth with 54 points.

Hale girls track

Brenna Tomczak and Erika Marisch both claimed a pair of second places at the Brookfield East Invitational on April 13.

Tomczak was runnerup in the 100 hurdles with 16.84 seconds and the triple jump at 33 feet-8¾ inches, while Marisch placed second in the long jump at 15-11 and tied for second in the high jump with 4-8.

The 4x800 relay team of Emily Zelten, Elizabeth Elliot, Alyssa Drajkowski and Ellie Probst was third (10 minutes, 39.12 seconds) for Hale, which was seventh with 49¾ points.

Central boys track

Nick Truog ran second in the 110-meter hurdles at 17.04 seconds in the Racine Horlick Northstar Invitational on Saturday.

"Nick's determination and work ethic has made him into a solid contributor," coach Mark Klobukowski said.

Also taking second was the 4x100 relay team of Troy Brown, Brendan Bailey, Nick George and Marquis Hinton with 46.53 for the Bulldogs, who placed ninth with 28 points.

Central also took part in the M-Club Relays at Mukwonago on April 12, scoring 52½ points for seventh place. The 800 sprint medley team of Javasi Young, Hinton, Brown and Bailey finished second (1:38.7). Luis Navarette had the highest individual pole vault with 13 feet-6 inches, helping the team finish third.

Central girls track

Kailey Poore and Nicole Larson both captured second places in the Brookfield East Invitational on April 13.

Poore was the runnerup in both the 100 dash at 13.17 seconds and 200 with 27.19. Larson tied her own school record in the pole vault with 10 feet-6 inches for the Bulldogs, who were ninth with 29 points.

Greenfield boys track

Ryan Manzuk and Matt Brendemihl both earned second places at the Racine Horlick Invitational on Saturday.

Manzuk was second in the 300 intermediate hurdles at 41.7 seconds and Brendemihl took the spot in the triple jump with 41 feet-6 inches.

Manzuk also placed third in the 110 high hurdles (17.06) for Greenfield, which tallied 38 points for eighth place.

Greenfield girls track

Michelle Garner ran second in the 300 hurdles at 47.4 seconds at the Catholic Memorial Invitational on Saturday. Her eight points were the only ones scored by the Hustlin' Hawks, who finished 19th.

Whitnall boys track

Mitch Olson finished second in the 1,600 run at 4 minutes, 45.2 seconds at the Racine Horlick Invitational on Saturday. The Falcons tallied 17½ points for 11th place.

Whitnall girls track

Meredith Heller placed in three events in the Catholic Memorial Invitational on Saturday.

Heller was third in the long jump (15 feet-1/4 inch), sixth in the 400 and eighth in the 200. Mary Erickson claimed third in the 800 (2:28.6) for the Falcons, who were 15th with 16 points.

Greenfield boys tennis

The Hustlin' Hawks dropped a 4-3 dual meet to New Berlin Eisenhower on April 12.

Winners were Peter Eidsmoe at fourth singles (now 6-0), Zac Stelse and Jordan Tian at second doubles and Mike Riley and Eric Cope at third doubles.

The Hawks also lost, 7-0, to Greendale on April 14.

Whitnall boys tennis

The Falcons lost, 6-1, to Greendale on April 12, with their lone victory from Alex Dundas at first singles (6-1, 4-6, 7-5).

"My singles players, led by Alex, are the strength of our team," coach Jose Rivera said.

Whitnall boys golf

The Falcons tied for fourth in a Woodland Conference mini-meet at New Berlin Hills on April 12 with 179 strokes.

They then came in fifth in another Woodland mini at Deer Creek on April 14 with 189 shots and placed ninth in the Franklin Invitational on Friday with 371 strokes.

Greenfield boys golf

The Hustlin' Hawks finished sixth in two Woodland Conference mini-meets last week.

They tallied 182 strokes at New Berlin Hills on April 12 and 200 shots at Deer Creek on April 14. They were also 13th in the Franklin Invitational on Friday with 384 strokes.

Hale boys soccer

Close losses continued for the Huskies with defeats of 2-1 to Menomonee Falls on April 12 and 1-0 to Waukesha South on April 14.

"Falls went up 2-0 early in the second half, but we managed to sustain pressure and got a goal from Jennifer Stawicki," coach Brent Behnke said.

In the other game, Waukesha South tallied in the first 30 seconds.

Hale boys golf

The Huskies struggled to a share of 14th place with 407 strokes in the Franklin Invitational at Oakwood Golf Club on April 15.

"It was 40 degrees, with 20 to 40 mile-per-hour winds," coach Dan Mroczenski said.

Pat Heal carded 93, John Zilles 102, Eric Baker and Joey Ouellette 106 and Danny Imp 112.

Hale also finished seventh in the first Greater Metro Conference mini-meet on April 11 with 186. Baker shot 43, Zilles 45, Ouellette 46, Imp 52 and Tyler Amich 56.

Central boys golf

The Bulldogs took 16th with 415 shots at the Franklin Invitational on Saturday.

Zach Richardson posted 97 on nines of 48-49, while Billy Schaning had 98 (47-51), Dominic Craig 106 (53-53) and Eric Owens 114 (59-55).

Central lost to Oak Creek, 182-216, in a dual on April 12 as Richardson and Kyle Schulz shot 50, Craig 55, Owens 61 and Dan Doyle 66.

The Bulldogs took eighth in a Greater Metro Conference mini-meet on April 11 with 199 strokes. Schaning carded 45, Richardson 49, Schulz 51, Craig 54 and Owens 57.

West Allis tennis

The team split two dual meets last week, topping Menomonee Falls, 4-3, on April 12 and losing to Brookfield Central, 4-3, on April 14.

The first doubles team of Mike Boey and Ryan Pederson won, 6-2, 6-2, over Falls and 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 over Central.

Greenfield girls soccer

The Hustlin' Hawks earned a scoreless tie with Brown Deer on April 12. They also lost to Pewaukee, 6-0, on April 14 and Waukesha South, 3-0, on Friday.

Central girls soccer

The Bulldogs fell to Sussex Hamilton, 6-0, on April 12 and Franklin, 8-0, on April 14 to slip to 0-4 on the season.

- John Rech

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries